Gilead Postmasters 1828-1914

Courtesy of F. C. Bissell, Town of Hebron Scrapbook

NameTitle

Date Appointed

Payton R. Gilbert
Postmaster
07/09/1828
Hiram R. Brown
Postmaster
05/10/1830
Harvey Dunham
Postmaster
01/29/1836
Charles E. Hart
Postmaster
08/21/1838
Bissell E. Post 
Postmaster
09/11/1840
Harvey Hutchinson
Postmaster
06/18/1841
Lewis Brigham
Postmaster
09/16/1853
Miss Caroline Post
Postmaster
02/28/1854
Ralph T. Hutchinson
Postmaster
08/25/1859
Agnes Wood 
Postmaster
09/15/1905

The Gilead Post Office was discontinued on July 17, 1914; effective date the post office was closed forever was July 31, 1914.